June 27, 2013 - Superior Essex Introduces a Full Portfolio of Microarray Fiber Cables Designed for Data Center Applications

Atlanta, GA June 27, 2013 - Superior Essex announces its family of Microarray Data Center cables, a full line of premises loose tube fiber cables designed for high density installations, and specifically for “plug and play” installations. New to the product family are the additions of the 24-fiber single unit plenum Microarray Data Center Interconnect cables and the 144-fiber riser and plenum Microarray Breakout cables. The new products give customers a full line of fiber counts and types including plenum and riser 12 and 24-fiber interconnect cables and 24, 48, 72, 96 and 144 fiber plenum and riser breakout cables, all available in either TeraFlex single mode or multimode bend insensitive OM3 or OM4 fibers.

The Microarray Data Center cable family includes Breakout and Interconnect cables both featuring a small, compact design in a high performance loose tube form factor. These cables also include aramid yarns, allowing crimping directly to the 12-fiber or 24-fiber MTP/MPO array connectors. To provide quick and easy installation, each cable is equipped with a flexible, low smoke PVC plenum or riser-rated jacket surrounds the fibers and yarns.

“The Superior Essex Microarray Data Center cable family offers a broad product set for our customers, allowing them to tailor their cabling system to their specific installation, density and application needs whether the system requires 12 or 24-fiber array connectors or standard single-ferrule connectors,” says Paul Neveux, Ph.D., Director of Premises Product Management at Superior Essex Communications LP.

The Microarray cables are also part of the nCompass structured cabling systems that support advanced network performance requirements and are used in several applications, such as 10 Gb, 40 Gb, and 100 Gb Ethernet and legacy speeds, Data Center plug and play installations, Outside Plant (OSP) to premises transitions, trunk applications, high density installations, and MTP/MPO connectors.

For more information, please visit our product pages: Microarray Data Center Interconnect Cables and Microarray Breakout Cables.


Contact:
Superior Essex Communications LP
Matt Wheeler, 770-657-6000


About Superior Essex
Superior Essex Inc. manufactures a broad portfolio of wire and cable products and accessories primarily serving communications, magnet wire/winding wire, energy, wireless, and related distribution markets. It is a leading manufacturer and supplier of copper/fiber optic communications wire and cable products used to interconnect outdoor and in-building data networks. It is also a global leading manufacturer and distributor of magnet wire/winding wire products for use in motors, transformers, generators and electrical controls. Superior Essex also offers distributed antenna systems (DAS) cables and accessories that increase wireless coverage and network capacity, and low/medium voltage, energy cable products that service the Commercial, Industrial, and Utility markets. SuperiorEssex.com